09.09.2007 // Dynasty USA Congratulates Reading Buccaneers and Sunrisers on DCA Championships!



Congratulations to the Reading Buccaneers and the Sunrisers for winning their respective championships this last weekend at the Drum Corps Associates Championships in Rochester, New York. The Buccaneers have now gone undefeated for 3 straight years and that is wonderful accomplishment. The Buccs also won the high percussion award and tied with Empire Statesmen, another Dynasty brass ensemble, for the high brass caption awards for 2007. The Sunrisers performing a wonderful show captured the Class A championship as well as the high percussion and high brass awards for 2007. Congratulations to all the groups this year from a wonderful job well done........



DCA Open Class Championships

Reading Buccaneers 1st Place Open Class Overall, High Brass and High Percussion Awards
Hawthorne Caballeros 2nd Place Open Class Overall, 2nd Place Percussion
Empire Statesmen 3rd Place Open Class Overall, High Brass
Bushwackers 4th Place Open Class Overall, 4th Place Brass
Syracuse Brigadiers 5th Place Open Class Overall, 6h Place Brass, 5th Percussion
Minnesota Brass 6th Place Open Class Overall, 5th Place Brass, 3rd Place Percussion
Hurricanes 7th Place Open Class Overall, 8th Place brass, 6th Place Percussion
Renegades 8th Place Open Class Overall, 10th Place Percussion
CorpsVets 9th Place Open Class Overall, 10th Place Brass, 9th Place Percussion
Crusaders 10th Place Open Class Overall, 9th Place Brass

DCA Class A Championships

Sunrisers 1st Place Class A Overall, High Brass and High Percussion Awards
Alliance 4th Place Class A Overall, High Percussion Prelims, 3rd Place Brass
Lakeshoremen 9th Place Class A Overall

We would also like to congratulate the following individual and ensemble performers.

The Hitmen 2nd Place, Brass Ensembles
3 Tenors + 1 1st Place, Brass Duets, Trios or Quartets
Hi Tension Cadre 1st Place, Percussion Ensemble, Cadre
Nathan McClaren 2nd Place, Snare Solo, Lamplighters
Dennis Tischauser 1st Place, Contra, MN Brass
Lewis Schmitt 5th Place, Contra, Empire Statesmen
Dennis Tischauser 3rd Place, Baris-Euphs, MN Brass
Theresa Lacroix 6th Place, Baris-Euphs, Crusaders
James Covington 1st Place, Sopranos, Hurricanes
Victor Avelos 3rd Place, Sopranos, Sunrisers
Miranda Jackson 6th Place, Sopranos, MN Brass
Dennis Tischauser 2nd Place, Brass Duets, Trios or Quartets
Crusader Quartet 9th Place, Brass Duets, Trios or Quartets
Loser Leads -1 +1 10th Place, Brass Duets, Trios or Quartets
Miranda Jackson 3rd Place, Mid Range, MN Brass
Dennis Tischauser 6th Place, Mid Range, MN Brass
Sunrisers Bass Ens. 3rd Place, Bass Drum, Sunrisers


Pictures from DCA Rochester, NY